Parsi

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Parsee
Population

151,000 in India (2000). Total users in all countries: 251,000.

Location

Gujarat; Maharashtra.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly not inherently intelligible with Parsi-Dari [prd], from whom they separated 600–700 years ago. Other reports say they came to India 1,300 years ago. Related to Zoroastrian Dari [gbz] in Iran.

Language Use

Also use English [eng].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 90% in English [eng]. Most are well educated.
Other Comments

Distinct from Parsi, a dialect of Gujarati [guj]. Zoroastrian.

Free Views Left: