Dari

Print

A language of Afghanistan

Alternate Names
Afghan Persian, Eastern Farsi, Farsi, Parsi, Persian, Tajik, Tajiki
Population

7,600,000 in Afghanistan (2011 census), increasing. Ethnic population: 7,600,000. Total users in all countries: 8,990,200.

Location

Widespread.

Language Maps
Language Status

1 (National). Statutory national language (2004, Constitution, Article 16 (1)).

Dialects

Tangshew (Tangshuri), Darwazi. Radio Afghanistan broadcasts promote a standardized pronunciation of the literary language based on the old dictional tradition of the country, with archaic phonetic characteristics. Phonological and lexical differences between Iran and Afghanistan cause little difficulty in comprehension. Most Afghan dialects are reportedly more similar to literary Persian than Iranian dialects are. Lexical similarity: 86%–90% among Dari dialects. A member of macrolanguage Persian [fas].

Typology

SOV; no articles; verb affixes mark person, number; tense and aspect; causatives; 23 consonants, 7 vowels, 2 diphthongs.

Language Use

All domains. All ages. Positive attitudes.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 28%. Taught in primary and secondary schools. Poetry. Magazines. Newspapers. New media. Radio programs. Films. TV. Videos. Dictionary. Grammar. Bible: 2008.
Writing

Arabic script, Naskh variant [Arab], Naskh style, used in print. Arabic script, Nastaliq variant [Aran], used in handwriting and for book titles.

Other Comments

Muslim.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Page Views Left: