Purik

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Burig, Burigskat, Purig, Purig-pa, Purigskad, Purik Bhotia, Purki
Population

37,700 (2001 census).

Location

North Jammu and Kashmir, Kargil district, mainly Suru valley; Dras valley, some in western Himalayas.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Balti [bft].

Language Use

Dominant language in Kargil District. Many Purik have shifted to Balti [bft]. Many also use Balti [bft]. Also use Urdu [urd]. Used as L2 by Balti [bft], Shina [scl].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 61% (2001 census). Grammar. NT: 1950.
Writing

Arabic script, Naskh variant [Arab]. Tibetan script [Tibt], no longer in use.

Other Comments

’Purig’ of Tibetan origin. People prefer to be culturally and linguistically identified with Tibet, although religiously with Islam. A Scheduled Tribe. Muslim.