Malay, Central

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Bengkulu, Besemah, Enim, Lintang, Midden Maleisch, Ogan, Pasemah, Semendo, Serawai
Population

1,590,000 (2000 census).

Location

Sumatra island, Sumatera Selatan Province; east down Lematang and Ogan river valleys, south of Muaraenim town, east and southeast of Lahat town; Bengkulu Province; central Bukit Barisan highlands west to Indian Ocean along Bengkulu coast; Lampung Province, 4 separate enclaves.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Benakat, Bengkulu, Enim, Kikim, Kisam, Lematang Ulu, Lintang, Ogan, Pasemah, Rambang, Semenda, Serawai. Lexical similarity: 75% with Kaur [vkk], 80% between Pekal [pel] and some dialects such as Pasemah and Bengkulu. A member of macrolanguage Malay [msa].

Language Use

Vigorous. Home, village, commerce, religion. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use Indonesian [ind], Musi [mui].

Language Development
Indonesian [ind] preferred for educational and religious materials, but L1 for cultural stories and songs. Mixed preference for health and agricultural materials. Not currently used as a written language in most dialects. Taught in primary schools. Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 1995.
Other Comments

Muslim.