Pashai, Southwest

Print

A language of Afghanistan

Alternate Names
Pashai, Southwest Pashayi
Population

100,000 (2011 SIL).

Location

Northeast of Kabul, and in Kapisa province; north of Sarobi, Tagau(Tagab) valley.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Ishpi, Isken, Tagau. Not intelligible of other Pashai languages. Lexical similarity: Less than 30% with other Pashai languages.

Typology

SOV.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 5%–15%.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Pashai peoples have rich folklore and songs preserved by oral tradition. Muslim (Sunni).