Portuguese Sign Language

Print

A language of Portugal

Alternate Names
LGP, Lingua Gestual Portuguesa
Population

52,000 (2014 IMB). 60,000 sign language users (2014 EUD). 150,000 deaf (2010 Federação Portuguesa das Associações de Surdos).

Location

Scattered, including Azores and Madeira islands.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Lisbon, Oporto. Historical influence from Swedish Sign Language [swl]. Older signers attended separate schools for boys and girls in Lisbon and Oporto, resulting in some variation by gender and region. (Van Cleve 1986) These differences have largely disappeared in younger signers. No apparent relationship to Spanish sign language, based on a lexical comparison of non-iconic signs. (Eberle and Eberle 2012).

Typology

One-handed fingerspelling.

Language Use

While Portuguese Sign Language is the primary language of communication for most deaf people, widely varying degrees of bilingualism (spoken and written) in Portuguese [por] are common. Written Portuguese is valued for access to mainstream society and employment.

Language Development
Videos. Dictionary. Grammar.
Other Comments

Fingerspelling system shows many differences from other European countries. 100 working sign language interpreters (2014 EUD). Taught as L2 at the university level. Christian (Roman Catholic).