Purum

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Puram, Purum Naga
Population

500 (2001 census).

Location

Manipur, Senapati district, Purumlikli, Purumkhulen, Purumkhunou, Waicheiphai, and Moibunglikli villages; Chandel district, Lamlang Huipi, Chandanpokpi, Khongkhang Chothe, Loirang Talsi, Salemthar, Zat’lang, and New Wangparan.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. 95% intelligibility of Kharam Naga [kfw]. Lexical similarity: 60%–65% with Kom [kmm], 60%–66% with Koireng [nkd], 57%–60% with Aimol [aim], 71%–73% with Kharam Naga [kfw].

Typology

SOV; postpositions; numerals, adjectives, articles after noun head; question word between subject and object; word order distinguishes subject, object, indirect object; V, CV, CVC, CVV; nontonal.

Language Use

Vigorous. Home, village. All ages. Positive attitudes. Use Meitei [mni] with Thangkul Naga [nmf], Thado Chin [tcz], or Kom [kmm] speakers. Used as L2 by Kharam Naga [kfw].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 30%–40% (2000).
Other Comments

Scheduled Tribe. Christian.