Puoc

Print

A language of Viet Nam

Alternate Names
Kha Puhoc, Ksing Mul, Mun, Pua, Puhoc, Puok, Sing, Xin Mul, Xinh Mul, Xinh-Mun
Population

18,000 in Viet Nam (1999 census). Population total all countries: 26,570.

Location

North, Lai Chau and Son La provinces, Laos border area.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Related to Kháng [kjm] and Phong-Kniang [pnx].

Other Comments

Part of the Xinh Mun official ethnic community (23,278, 2009 census).

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All