Punu

Print

A language of Gabon

Alternate Names
Ipunu, Pouno, Puno, Yipounou, Yipunu
Population

123,000 in Gabon (2000). Population total all countries: 132,060.

Location

Nyanga and Ngounie provinces, Tchibanga and Ndende areas.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Language Use

Used as L2 by Sira [swj].

Language Development
Older church members can read Punu; a few do. Bible: 1992.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All