Krumen, Pye

Print

A language of Côte d’Ivoire

Alternate Names
Kroumen, Northeastern Krumen, Southeastern Krumen
Population

20,000 (1993 SIL). All Krumen: 48,300 (1993 SIL).

Location

Bas-Sassandra District, Tai, Bereby, and in San Pedro subprefectures.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Trepo, Wluwe-Hawlo (Haoulo), Gbowe-Hran, Wlepo, Dugbo, Yrewe (Giriwe), Yapo, Pie (Pie-Pli-Mahon-Kuse-Gblapo-Henekwe, Pye).

Language Use

Also use French [fra].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 25%–50%.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Christian.