Quechua, Lambayeque

Print

A language of Peru

Alternate Names
Ferreñafe
Population

20,000 (1998 SIL).

Location

Lambayeque region: Inkawasi, Kañaris, and Miracosta districts; Penachí and Santa Lucía communities; Cajamarca and Piura.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing). Recognized language (1993, Constitution, Article 48).

Dialects

Incahuasi, Cañaris. Lexical similarity: 94% with Cajamarca Quechua [qvc]. A member of macrolanguage Quechua [que].

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

Also use Spanish [spa].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: Below 5%. Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 2005–2008.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Free Views Left: