Quechua, Chachapoyas

Print

A language of Peru

Alternate Names
Amazonas
Population

7,000 (2003 SIL). 100 monolinguals (2003). Ethnic population: 7,000.

Location

Amazonas Region, Chachapoyas and Luya provinces.

Language Maps
Language Status

4 (Educational). Recognized language (1993, Constitution, Article 48).

Dialects

Grenada-Mendoza (East Chachapoyas), La Jalca (South Chachapoyas), Lamud (West Chachapoyas), Llakwash Chachapoyas. Reportedly most similar to San Martín Quechua [qvs]. A member of macrolanguage Quechua [que].

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

All ages. Also use Spanish [spa].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: Below 1%. Literacy rate in L2: 15%–25%. Taught in primary and secondary schools.
Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.