Quechua, Chaupihuaranga

Print

A language of Peru

Alternate Names
Daniel Carrion, Yanahuanca Pasco Quechua
Population

20,500 (1972 census), decreasing. 8,200 monolinguals.

Location

Pasco region: Chacayan, Chinche, Goyllarisquizqa, Paucar, San Pedro de Pillao, Tapoc, Villcabamba, and Yanahuanca districts; sparsely populated high country, more densely populated valleys.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting). Recognized language (1999, Constitution, Article 48).

Dialects

Many related Quechua dialects intersect here: Junín [qvn], Ambo-Pasco [qva], Santa Ana de Tusi [qxt], Cajatambo [qvl], and Huamalies-Dos de Mayo Huanuco [qvh]. Further intelligibility studies may be needed. A member of macrolanguage Quechua [que].

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

Home, community. Mainly adults. Many also use Spanish [spa].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: Below 20%.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: