Quechua, Ayacucho

Print

A language of Peru

Alternate Names
Chanka, Runasimi
Population

900,000 (2000 SIL), decreasing. 300,000 monolinguals.

Location

Ayacucho and Huancavelica regions; Apurimac, Arequipa, Cusco, Ica, Junin, and Lima regions.

Language Maps
Language Status

3 (Wider communication). Recognized language (1993, Constitution, Article 48).

Dialects

Andahuaylas, Huancavelica. Lexical similarity: 96% with Surcubamba, Puquio, and Cusco [quz]. A member of macrolanguage Quechua [que].

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

Vigorous. Most domains. Written form used in religious services. Negative attitudes. Most also use Spanish [spa].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 5%–10%. Literacy rate in L2: 25%–50%. Perhaps 10,000 read it, 2,000 can write it. Oral and written Quechua used in some schools, some universities. Some oral and written in primary education. Radio programs. Dictionary. Grammar. Bible: 1987–2011.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.

Free Views Left: