Quechua, Ambo-Pasco

Print

A language of Peru

Alternate Names
San Rafael-Huariaca Quechua
Population

90,000 (1998 SIL), decreasing. 18,000 monolinguals. Ethnic population: 90,000.

Location

Huanuco region: Ambo province, Huacar, San Francisco de Mosca, and San Rafael districts; Lima region; Pasco region: Pasco province, Chaupimarca, Huachón, Huariaca, Ninacaca, Pallanchacra, San Francisco de Asís de Yarusyacán, Simón Bolívar, Ticlacayán, Tinyahuarca, Vicco, and Yanacancha districts.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened). Recognized language (1993, Constitution, Article 48).

Dialects

A member of macrolanguage Quechua [que].

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

Vigorous in isolated communities. Home, fields, community. All ages. Negative attitudes. Most also use Spanish [spa].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 25%–50%. Radio programs. Dictionary. Bible portions: 1993–1997.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.

Page Views Left: