Quechua, Eastern Apurímac

Print

A language of Peru

Alternate Names
Apurímac Quechua, Quechua del Este de Apurímac
Population

200,000 (2002 SIL). 80,000 monolinguals. 30% in towns, 60%–70% in remote areas, especially at high altitudes. Ethnic population: 200,000.

Location

Apurimac Region, Abancay, Grau, Cotabambas, Antabamba Ayamaraes, and Andahuaylas provinces; Arequipa Region, La Unión province; Cusco and Ayacucho regions.

Language Maps
Language Status

4 (Educational). Recognized language (1999, Constitution, Article 48).

Dialects

Abancay, Antabamba, Cotabambas. Arequipa-La Unión Quechua [qxu] reportedly very similar to the Antabamba dialect. A member of macrolanguage Quechua [que].

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

All ages. 120,000 also use Spanish [spa].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 1%–3%. Literacy rate in L2: 40%–50% (census: 65%). 40,000 nonliterate adults. 35% of adults, or 20% of total population (census). In rural areas 48% of the adults are nonliterate. Taught in primary schools. NT: 2012.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Different from Cusco Quechua [quz] and Ayacucho Quechua [quy]. Traditional religion, Christian (Protestant), Christian (Roman Catholic).