Quichua, Loja Highland

Print

A language of Ecuador

Alternate Names
Loja Quichua, Saraguro Quichua
Population

30,500 (2000).

Location

Azuay province; El Oro province: Portovelo and Zeruma cantons; Loja province: Sarragaro area; Zamora-Chinchipe province: Yacuambi canton, sizable community in Zamora city; southern highlands.

Language Maps
Language Status

8a (Moribund).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Cañar Highland Quichua [qxr]. A member of macrolanguage Quechua [que].

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

Mainly older adults. Positive attitudes.

Language Development
Only standardized or Unified Quichua is taught formally.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], experimental.

Other Comments

Trend to see Unified Quichua as proper grammar. Traditional religion, Christian.

Free Views Left: