Quichua, Northern Pastaza

Print

A language of Ecuador

Alternate Names
Alama, Bobonaza Quichua, Canelos Quichua, Pastaza Quichua, Sarayacu Quichua
Population

8,000 in Ecuador (2007), decreasing. Population total all countries: 10,000. 300 monolinguals.

Location

Pastaza Province, eastern jungle along Bobonaza and Conambo rivers.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Tigre Quechua. A member of macrolanguage Quechua [que].

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

Home, community, religion. All ages. Negative attitudes. 85% also use Spanish [spa]. Used as L2 by Achuar-Shiwiar [acu].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 15%. Literacy rate in L2: 40% in Spanish. Any teaching done in Quichua uses Unified Quichua rather than the L1. NT: 1992–2009.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Distinct from Southern Pastaza Quechua [qup] of Peru. Spanish [spa] is used for education. Traditional religion, Christian.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All