Quechua, Huaylas Ancash

Print

A language of Peru

Alternate Names
Huaraz Quechua
Population

336,000 (2000). 20,000 monolinguals.

Location

Central Ancash Region, Huaraz, Carhuaz, and Caraz provinces; Callejón de Huaylas.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing). Recognized language (1993, Constitution, Article 48).

Dialects

Huailas (Huaylas), Huaraz, Yungay. Not intelligible of Cusco [quz], Ayacucho [quy], Huaylla Wanca Quechua [qvw], Cajamarca [qvc], Chachapoyas Quechua [quk], or San Martín Quechua [qvs] (Parker 1976). A member of macrolanguage Quechua [que].

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

People in and near the mestizo towns in the valley increasingly proficient in Spanish. Communities at higher elevations maintain use in all domains. Bilinguals working in an office will use mostly Spanish at work. Use of the language in the communities away from and above the mestizo population centers is vigorous (2011 D. Hintz). Home, friends, market, social gatherings. Few children in lower elevation and higher population areas, all children at the higher elevations. Positive attitudes. 200,000 also use Spanish [spa]. Bilingualism more developed in men than women.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: Below 5%. Literacy rate in L2: 25%–50%. Bilingual education in some Quechua areas. Poetry. Radio programs. TV. Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 1993–2007.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian.