Quechua, Chiquián

Print

A language of Peru

Alternate Names
Chiquián Ancash Quechua
Population

10,000 (2000 SIL), decreasing. 4,000 monolinguals.

Location

Ancash region: Bolognesi province, Chiquián district, western Bolognesi west of Pativilca river and north of Llamac river; east Ocros, Corpanqui valley border. Western Ocros may be included, but the dialect is a bit different.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting). Recognized language (1999, Constitution, Article 48).

Dialects

None known. Possibly intelligible of Cajatambo Quechua [qvl]. Some contact of Cajatambo and very little with Huamalíes [qvh]. 73% intelligibility of Huamalíes. A member of macrolanguage Quechua [que].

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

Home, work, community. Mainly adults. Many also use Spanish [spa].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 25%.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Different identity from Huamalíes and Huaylas. Christian.

Free Views Left: