Quechua, Panao Huánuco

Print

A language of Peru

Alternate Names
Pachitea Quechua
Population

50,000 (2002 SIL). 10,000 monolinguals.

Location

East central Huánuco Region.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing). Language of recognized nationality (1993, Constitution, Article 48).

Dialects

Lexical similarity: 98% with Arequipa-La Unión [qxu], 96% with Cajatambo Quechua [qvl].

Typology

SOV

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: Below 1%. Literacy rate in L2: 15%–25%. Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 2009.
Writing
Latin script.