Quichua, Salasaca Highland

Print

A language of Ecuador

Alternate Names
Salasaca Quichua, Tungurahua Highland Quichua, Tungurahua Quichua
Population

14,300 (2000). No monolinguals. Children 0–5 and older adults.

Location

Chimborazo and Pastaza provinces: small border areas; Tungurahua province: Salasaca area, 17 towns south and east of Ambato; dialects in Cotopaxi and throughout Tungurahua provinces.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

A member of macrolanguage Quechua [que].

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

Home, community, agriculture, religion. All ages. Positive attitudes. Most also use Spanish [spa].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 50% in Spanish [spa]. Bible portions: 1987–2009.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Lexically distinct from Chimborazo [qug], Imbabura [qvi], and Calderón [qud]. Population growing in the Galápagos Islands. Traditional religion, Christian.