Mewahang, Western


A language of Nepal

Alternate Names
Mewahang, Newahang, Newahang Jimi, Newang, Newange Rai, Western Meohang

4,650 all Mewahang (2011 census). Few monolinguals. Ethnic population: 3,000.


Kosi Zone, Sankhuwasabha district, upper Arun valley west of Arun river, Bala, Yamdang, Tamku, and Sisuwa. Bala dialect: Bala village, Sankhuwasabha VDC; Bumdemba dialect: Sishuwakhola VDC.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened). Language of recognized indigenous nationality: Rai.


Bala (Balali), Bumdemba. Structurally different from Eastern Mewahang [emg].


SOV; postpositions; 24 consonant and 14 vowel phonemes.

Language Use

The language is nearly extinct in the village of Tamku, the largest settlement in the area, where many ex-Gurkha pensioners live. Home; mixed use: Friends, religion, work. Young adults and older. Some use among children and adolescents. Positive attitudes. Also use Kulung [kle], Lohorung [lbr], Nepali [npi].

Language Development
Poetry. Dictionary.

Devanagari script [Deva].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Hindu.