Tulu-Bohuai

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Bohuai, Bohuai-Tulu, Bowai, Pahavai, Pelipowai, Pohuai
Population

1,970 (2000 census).

Location

Manus province: Bohuai, Peli island, Pelipowai.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Keli, Bohuai, Tulu (Tjudun, Tulun). Reportedly similar to Khehek [tlx].

Language Use

Also use Ere [twp], Kurti [ktm], Titan [ttv].

Free Views Left: