Saam

Print

A language of Nepal

Alternate Names
Saam Rai, Saama Kha, Samakha
Population

530 (2011 census). 130 Lingkhim, 400 Saam (2011 census).

Location

Kosi Zone, northern Bhojpur district, Dobhane and Khatamma (Khartangma) VDCs, straddling Irkhuwa river, in Dangmaya, Okharbote, Khartangma, and Dobhane settlements between Phedi and Irkhuwa rivers.

Language Maps
Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct). Language of recognized indigenous nationality: Rai.

Dialects

Bungla, Lingkhim (Lingkhim Kulung, Lingkhim Rai, Linkhim), Sambya.

Language Use

Shifting to Nepali [npi]. Some use among older adults.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Almost no study or documentation has been done on the languages spoken in northern Bhojpur district. Other groups called Saam may be Kulung [kle] or Lingkhim [lii]. Hindu, traditional religion.