Kara

Print

A language of Tanzania

Alternate Names
Kikara, Kiregi, Regi
Population

86,000 (1987), decreasing.

Location

Lake Victoria southeast shore, Ukara and Ukerewe islands, north of Kerewe [ked] language area. A few in Mwanza.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

None known. May be able to use Jita written materials. Lexical similarity: 81% with Jita [jit], 80% with Kwaya [kya].

Language Use

Kara increasingly use Jita [jit]. Youth and a few adults also use Swahili [swh].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

‘Regi’ is a group name. They do not travel much.