Rer Bare

Print

A language of Ethiopia

Alternate Names
Adona, Rerebere
Population

No known L1 speakers.

Location

East Sumale State, Gode zone, Wabi Shebelle river near Somali border; along Ganale and Dawa rivers.

Language Status

10 (Extinct).

Language Use

Shifted to Somali [som].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Ethnonym: Rer Bare, Bare tribe in Somali.