Reshe

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Bareshe, Gunga, Gunganchi, Gungawa, Tsureja, Tsureshe, Yaurawa
Population

44,000 (1993 SIL).

Location

South Kebbi State, Yauri LGA; west Niger State, Borgu LGA; Niger river banks, north of Busa.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Most divergent of Western Kainji languages (Blench 1988). Lexical similarity: 43% with Lopa [lop], 33% with Laru [lan], 20% with Hun-Saare [dud], 11% with Tsishingini [tsw] (Salka).

Language Use

Shifting to Hausa [hau].

Language Development
Bible portions: 1970–2009.
Writing
Latin script, used since 2007.
Other Comments

Ethnic autonym: Bareshe, glossonym: Reshe or Tsureshe. Ethnic subgroups: Gungawa, Yaurawa (Yauri). Strong association between wrestling, the traditional religion, and ethnic identity. Muslim, traditional religion, Christian.