Rangkas

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Canpa, Chyanam, Johari, Kyonam, Saukas, Saukiya Khun, Shaukas
Population

No known L1 speakers. Ethnic population: 1,010 (2000). 1,420 all countries.

Location

Uttarakhand, Pithoragarh district, Johar valley, Darchula and Munsyari tahsils, facing Nepal border along Mahakali valley.

Language Status

9 (Dormant).

Language Use

Shifted to Kumaoni [kfy].

Other Comments

Identity merged with the dominant Kumaoni people. Rangkas sometimes refers to the whole group of Darmiya, Chaudangsi, Byangsi, and the now extinct Johari.