Romam

Print

A language of Viet Nam

Alternate Names
Ro Mam
Population

200 (2013 SIL). Ethnic population: 440 (2009 census).

Location

Kon Tum Province, Mo Rai commune, Le village. Near Viet Nam-Cambodia border.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Other Comments

Kaco’ [xkk] is possibly the same or a closely related language in Cambodia. Ro Mam is an official ethnic community. Traditional religion.