Kriol

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Roper-Bamyili Creole
Population

4,200 (2006 census). L2 users: 10,000 (1991 SIL).

Location

Western Australia, Northern Territory, Kimberley region, Roper river, Katherine areas, Ngukurr; Queensland, Gulf country, Lower Cape York peninsula.

Language Status

3 (Wider communication).

Dialects

Bamyili Creole, Barkly Kriol, Daly River Kriol, Fitzroy Valley Kriol, Roper River Kriol (Roper River Pidgin). Both Kriol and Torres Strait Creole [tcs] are spreading and are nearly overlapping in Queensland.

Typology

SVO.

Language Use

Preschool children may not be bilingual in another language. Some also use English [eng] or Aboriginal languages. Used as L2 by Alawa [alh], Ami [amy], Antakarinya [ant], Bardi [bcj], Dalabon [ngk], Djamindjung [djd], Garrwa [wrk], Gurinji [gue], Kaytetye [gbb], Kunjen [kjn], Manda [zma], Mara [mec], Maridjabin [zmj], Maringarr [zmt], Marti Ke [zmg], Martu Wangka [mpj], Miriwung [mep], Ngan’gityemerri [nam], Nyigina [nyh], Rembarunga [rmb], Ritarungo [rit], Worrorra [wro], Yanyuwa [jao].

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar. Bible: 2007.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].