Gungu

Print

A language of Uganda

Alternate Names
Lugungu, Rugungu
Population

49,000 (2002 census), increasing.

Location

West, in Bulisa District, Lake Albert northeast shore; down the Rift valley and hills above.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

None known. Reported 58% or lower inherent intelligibility with Tooro [ttj]. Nyoro [nyo] is most similar. Lexical similarity: 75% with Nyoro [nyo].

Typology

SVO; genitives, adjectives, relatives after noun heads; question word final; word order distinguishes subject and object; subject agreement obligatory, object agreement optional; tonal.

Language Use

Home, church. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use Alur [alz], English [eng], Nyoro [nyo], Swahili [swh].

Language Development
Taught in primary schools. Poetry. New media. Radio programs. Films. Bible portions: 1998–2009.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], used since 2006.

Other Comments

Christian.