Ruuli

Print

A language of Uganda

Alternate Names
Luduuli, Ruli, Ruluuli, Ruluuli-Runyala, Rurulim
Population

160,000 (2002 census), increasing. Ethnic population: 161,000 (2002 census). 140,000 Baruli, 21,000 Banyara.

Location

Central, west of Lake Kyoga area, Nakasongola (mainly), Kayunga, and Masindi districts; some in Amolatar and Luwero districts.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Runyala. Nakasongola (east) influenced by Ganda [lug], in Kiryandongo (west) by Nyoro [nyo]; Nyala dialect influenced by Soga (xog). Lexical similarity: 71% with Nyoro [nyo], 70% between Eastern Ruli and Ganda [lug].

Typology

5 vowels, 21 consonants, tonal.

Language Use

Vigorous. Home, market, church. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use English [eng], Ganda [lug], Lango [laj], Nyoro [nyo], Swahili [swh].

Language Development
Taught in primary schools. Poetry. Radio programs. Bible portions.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], used since 2010.

Other Comments

Christian.