Rundi

Print

A language of Burundi

Alternate Names
Hima, Kirundi, Urundi
Population

10,000,000 in Burundi (2006 World Factbook), increasing. No monolinguals. Ethnic population: 10,000,000. Total users in all countries: 10,661,000.

Location

Widespread.

Language Status

1 (National). Statutory national language (2005, Constitution, Article 5).

Dialects

Ikibo, Ikirundi, Ikiragane, Igisoni, Ikinyabweru, Ikiyogoma, Ikimoso (Urumoso). All dialects except Twa are reportedly very similar to each other and to Kinyarwanda [kin].

Language Use

Hima is an ethnic group speaking Rundi or Rwanda [kin]. Home, work, official. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use Swahili [swh].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 55%. Taught in primary schools. Taught in secondary schools, as a subject. Poetry. Magazines. Newspapers. New media. Radio programs. Films. TV. Videos. Dictionary. Grammar. Bible: 1967.
Writing

Braille script [Brai]. Latin script [Latn], primary usage.

Other Comments

Ethnic groups: Hutu 80%–85%, Tutsi 14%–15%, Twa (Gesera, Pygmy) 1% (30,000; Barrett 1982). Christian.