Russian

Print

A language of Russian Federation

Alternate Names
Russki
Population

137,000,000 in Russian Federation (2010 census). Total users in all countries: 201,373,900 (as L1: 171,428,900; as L2: 29,945,000).

Language Status

1 (National). Statutory national language (1993, Constitution, Article 68(1)).

Dialects

North Russian, South Russian.

Typology

SVO; prepositions; genitives after noun heads; adjectives, numerals before noun heads; question word initial; 1 prefix on a word; recursive addition of suffixes allowed; gender (masculine/feminine/neuter); no articles; case-marking (6 cases); verb affixes mark person, number; passives; tense and aspect; comparatives; 32 consonants, 5 vowels, 4 diphthongs; non-tonal; free stress.

Language Development
Fully developed. Bible: 1680–2011.
Writing

Braille script [Brai]. Cyrillic script [Cyrl], primary usage.

Other Comments

Christian.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All