Lobu, Lanas

Print

A language of Malaysia

Alternate Names
Keningau Lobu, “Labou” (pej.), Lobu
Population

4,000 (2015 P. Porodong), decreasing. No monolinguals (2015 P. Porodong). Ethnic population: 5,000 (2015 P. Porodong). 3,500 Lobu, 1,500 Rumanau.

Location

Sabah: Keningau district, Sook subdistrict, Lanas, Kuit, Pinipi, Kilu, Mampisas, Sesalungon, Lalapakon, Mansiat, Manggarimot, Tuawon, Minusu, and possibly in Kinabatangan district; Rumanau dialect in Masaum (near Pinangah), Makiang in Mangkawagu (near Alitang).

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Lobu, Rumanau (Romanau, Roomarrows, Rumanau Alab). May be a dialect of Upper Kinabatangan [dmg].

Typology

Philippine-type; VSO.

Language Use

Mixed use in Home, Friends, Religion, Work and Education. Some children, adolescents, and young adults; all adults and elderly. Positive attitudes. All also use Sabah Malay [msi]. Many also use Standard Malay [zsm]. Many also use Kadazan Dusun [dtp], specifically the Dusun Tambunan dialect. Some also use Bookan [bnb], Minokok [mqq].

Language Development
Poetry. New media. Videos.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian, Muslim, traditional religion.