Amami-Oshima, Northern

Print

A language of Japan

Alternate Names
Northern Amami-Osima, Oosima, Oshima, Osima
Population

10,000 (2004).

Location

Kagoshima Prefecture, northwest Okinawa, north Amami-Oshima island.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

Naze, Sani. Inherent intelligibility generally impossible, or very difficult, with Ryukyuan languages and Japanese [jpn].

Language Use

Adults only. Also use Japanese [jpn].

Free Views Left: