Yakut

Print

A language of Russian Federation

Alternate Names
Sakha, Yakut-Sakha
Population

450,000 (2010 census). Ethnic population: 478,000 (2010 census).

Location

Near Arctic Sea, middle Lena river, Aldan and Kolyma rivers, 3,220 km; Sakha (Yakutiya), Magadanskaya Oblast’, Irkutskaya Oblast’, Khabarovskiy Kray, and Krasnoyarskiy Kray.

Language Status

2 (Provincial). Statutory provincial language in Sakha Republic (1993, Constitution, Article 68(2)).

Dialects

Dolgan, Middlekolymskyi, Olemkinskyi, Vilyiskyi.

Language Use

All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use Russian [rus]. Used as L2 by Chukchi [ckt], Even [eve], Evenki [evn], Northern Yukaghir [ykg], Southern Yukaghir [yux].

Language Development
Russian used in higher education. Grammar. NT: 1858–2004.
Writing

Cyrillic script [Cyrl].

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.