Sake

Print

A language of Gabon

Alternate Names
Asake, Shake
Population

8,000 (Idiata 2007).

Location

Ogooué-Ivindo province: central, northwest, Booué area; border areas, northeast Moyen-Ogooué and south Woleu-Ntem provinces.

Language Status

8a (Moribund).

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Threatened and undocumented (2000 B. Connell).