Sause

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Seuce
Population

250 (Wurm 2000).

Location

Papua Province, southwest of Sentani, northwest of Lereh, Ures, Mubararon, Sause-Bokoko, Witti-Yadow, Lidya, and Puaral villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Language Use

Endangered (2000 S. Wurm). Under pressure from Indonesian [ind] (Wurm 2007). Used as L2 by Orya [ury].

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.