Sasak

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Lombok
Population

2,100,000 (1989).

Location

West Nusa Tenggara Province, Lombok island.

Language Status

4 (Educational).

Dialects

Kuto-Kute (North Sasak), Meno-Mene (Central Sasak), Mriak-Mriku (Central South Sasak), Ngeno-Ngene (Central East Sasak, Central West Sasak), Ngeto-Ngete (Northeast Sasak). Complex dialect network. Some varieties have low mutual intelligibility.

Language Development
Dictionary. NT.
Writing
Balinese script, extended. Latin script.
Other Comments

Subgroups: Waktu Lima, Waktu Telu. Most Waktu Telu own farms; most Waktu Lima are landless, travel more, and have diverse occupations. Muslim, Christian, traditional religion.