Saya

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Sayanci, Sayara, Sayawa, Seiyara, Seya, Seyawa, Vigzar, Vikzar, Zaar
Population

300,000 (2013 SIL). 7,000 Sigidi (1995 CAPRO).

Location

Bauchi state: Toro, Dass, Tafawa-Balewa, and Bogoro LGAs; Plateau state: Kanem and Mangu LGAs borders.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Gambar (Gambar Leere, Kal, Lusa, Vigzar, Vikzar), Ntumu, Okak (Ntumu), Sigidi (Segiddi, Sigdi, Sugudi). Dialect cluster within Barawa language cluster (Crozier and Blench 1992). Lusa is the prestige dialect and other dialects are thought to be shifting to Lusa.

Language Use

Home, market. All ages. Used as L2 by Zari [zaz].

Language Development
Radio programs. Bible portions: 2012.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

A person who speaks Zaar is known as a Vigzar (Vikzar). Traditional religion, Christian.