Kele

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Gele’
Population

1,460 (2000 census).

Location

Manus province: Buyang, Droia, Kawaliap, Koruniat, and Tingau on south coast inland.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Typology

SVO.

Language Use

Also use Ere [twp], Kurti [ktm]. Used as L2 by Ere [twp], Kurti [ktm].

Other Comments

Traditional religion.

Free Views Left: