Shabo

Print

A language of Ethiopia

Alternate Names
“Mekeyer” (pej.), “Mikair” (pej.), “Mikeyir” (pej.), Sabu, “Shako” (pej.)
Population

400 (2000 M. Brenzinger), decreasing. Ethnic population: 600 (2000).

Location

YeDebub Biheroch Bihereseboch na Hizboch State, Sheka zone; Oromiya State, Illubabor zone, between Majang [mpe] and Shekkacho [moy] language areas.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. Distinct from Sheko [she]. Lexical similarity: 30% with Majang [mpe], 12% with other West Cushitic (Omotic) languages.

Typology

SOV; postpositions; gender in all 3 persons.

Language Use

Most domains. Used by about half the children. Neutral attitudes. Also use Majang [mpe], Shekkacho [moy].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Ethnic autonym: Sabu. Shekkacho and Majang use “Shako” and “Mekeyer”, respectively, which Shabo do not like. They live in family units, not villages. Traditional religion.