Sagala

Print

A language of Tanzania

Alternate Names
Kisagala, Kisagara, Sagara, Southern Kisagala
Population

79,000 (1987).

Location

Morogoro Region, Kilosa and Ulanga districts; Dodoma Region, Mpwapwa district; Iringa Region.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Itumba, Kondoa (Solwe), Kweny, Nkwifiya (Kwifa, Kwiva). Lexical similarity: 63% with Kagulu [kki], 60% with Gogo [gog].

Language Use

Low vitality. Shifting to Swahili. Also use Swahili [swh].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Different from Sagalla [tga] which is in Taita group of Kenya. Matrilineal. Traditional religion, Christian, Muslim.