Sangu

Print

A language of Tanzania

Alternate Names
Eshisango, Kisangu, Lori, Rori, Sangi, Sango, Shisango
Population

75,000 (1987), decreasing.

Location

Mbeya Region, Mbarale district, Usangu plains; west central Iringa Region.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Central Sangu, Eastern Sangu (Mahango), Northern Sangu, South-Central Sangu (Kapunga), Western Sangu (Kilambo).

Typology

SVO; Prepositions; Noun Head Initial; Noun classes; Verbal affixation for subject, object, tense, aspect, mood, and derivation; 29 consonant phonemes; 10 vowel phonemes; tonal.

Language Use

Vigorous. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use Swahili [swh].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 0%. Literacy rate in L2: Lower than average (Swahili). SIL has transition literacy work (Swahili to Sangu). Bible portions: 2010–2013.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Different from Sango [sag] of Central African Republic, from Sanga [sng] of Democratic Republic of the Congo, and from Sangu [snq] of Gabon. Muslim, traditional religion.