Sicilian

Print

A language of Italy

Alternate Names
Calabro-Sicilian, Sicilianu, Siculu
Population

4,700,000 (2002).

Location

Sicily.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Central Metafonetica, Eastern Nonmetafonetica, Isole Eolie, Messinese, Pantesco, Southeast Metafonetica, Southern Calabro, Western Sicilian (Central-Western Agrigentino, Palermo, Trapani). Distinct enough from standard Italian [ita] to be considered a separate language. The Pugliese dialect of Italian and Southern Calabrese are reportedly dialects of Sicilian.

Language Use

Vigorous. Also use Italian [ita].

Language Development
New media. Bible portions: 1860.
Writing
Latin script.
Other Comments

Christian.