Sarli

Print

A language of Iraq

Alternate Names
Sarliya
Population

Fewer than 20,000.

Location

Kirkuk Province, north of Mosul; many displaced.

Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

None known. In the Gurani [hac] (Gorani) and Zaza group. Reportedly most similar to Bajelani [bjm].

Other Comments

Muslim.