Sardinian, Gallurese

Print

A language of Italy

Alternate Names
Gallurese, Northeastern Sardinian
Population

100,000 (Salminen 1993).

Location

Northeast Sardinia, Gallurese.

Language Status

6b (Threatened). Statutory language of provincial identity in northeast Sardinia (1999, Atlantic Coast Languages Act No. 162, Article 4).

Dialects

Lexical similarity: 83% with standard Italian [ita], 81% with Sassarese [sdc], 70% with Logudorese [src], 66% with Cagliare dialect of Campidanese Sardinian [sro]. A member of macrolanguage Sardinian [srd].

Language Use

Many children learn the language but often stop using it at school age (Salminen 2007).

Language Development
Growing movement to recognize Sardinian as part of linguistic and cultural heritage. Bible portions: 1861–1862.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Influenced by Corsican [cos] and Tuscan varieties of Italian [ita]. Campidanese [sro] and Logudorese [src] glossonym: Sard, ethnonym: Sards, but do not include themselves or their language in those terms.