Sherdukpen

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Ngnok
Population

3,100 (2001).

Location

Arunachal Pradesh, West Kameng district, south of Bomdi La Range and Tengapani river valleys, Rupa (Kupa), Shargang (Shergaon), Jigang (Jigaon), and Thungrao villages; Assam.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 49%-60% with Sartang. Burling (2003) groups it with Puroik [suv] and Bugun [bgg] and possibly also with Lish [lsh] and Sartang [onp].

Language Use

Vigorous. Home, village, religion. Also use Hindi [hin], Tawang Monpa [twm]. Used as L2 by Bugun [bgg].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 15% (20% male, 7% female) (Muanthanga 1998).
Other Comments

A Scheduled Tribe. Separated from the Sartang by war. Buddhist (Lamaist), traditional religion.